Benbox Laser Machines/CO2 Lasers/3D Printers

Software => T2 Engraving => Topic started by: Zax on March 14, 2016, 11:20:43 AM

Title: T2 Laser
Post by: Zax on March 14, 2016, 11:20:43 AM
I need a couple more people to test out my software and provide feedback  ;D >:( :( :o .

It has been thoroughly tested using Windows 7, and I confirmed it works on Windows 10.

Best results are currently achieved using J-Tech or LaserInk Grbl branches.

It supports PWM for greyscale images, black/white conversion for text and graphics, (basic) dxf import for vector cutting.

You can save the G-Code and just use it for conversion, run the machine with it or use it as a viewer with S# support.

It can be downloaded here: http://benboxlaser.us/index.php?topic=41.msg272#msg272
Then PM me your "User ID" and I will give you a license key for the full version, including minor updates.

- Zax.

Update: All free license keys have been spoken for, trial version is still available of course.
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: MassimilianoMarradi on March 15, 2016, 01:31:29 AM
You know, I'm in :)
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: Zax on March 15, 2016, 04:20:04 AM
You know, I'm in :)

Thank you!

I wish I had a Mac so I could get it working correctly in a VM environment, but perhaps together we can figure it out.

- Zax.
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: caperry88 on March 15, 2016, 06:40:56 AM
I would be willing to test on Mac once I get my laser assembled.  I can test software on my pc too, just that I am running xp still.
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: Zax on March 15, 2016, 07:25:00 AM
I would be willing to test on Mac once I get my laser assembled.  I can test software on my pc too, just that I am running xp still.

Massimiliano tried it on a Mac VM and had some issues, I may have corrected some of them in the latest release so if you want to try that would be great.

It should run OK on Windows XP, I did test it but never hooked it to my laser as that PC is dedicated to my CNC router.

- Zax.
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: Administrator on March 15, 2016, 07:38:44 AM
@Zax...I'll take a look at it too...
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: jlauzon on March 28, 2016, 05:45:55 PM
Zax, can you post up a recommended stack/installation guide for your T2 software?

E.g.
1) Download the following
  - Link 1 (firmware)
  - Link 2 (GRBL)
  - Link 3 (etc)

2) Flash laser with firmware
  - software utility to use to flash laser, etc.

3) Etc...you get the idea

I received my replacement cable connectors and have the Benbox laser working with the default software. It's beyond lacking in options (as you all know already). I will definitely buy a license from you if it's as good as the description and screenshots look.

P.s. Can we do a raster engraving with Benbox software? I tried and it simply overburns a single line over and over in the same y position.

Thanks!
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: carolynsdad on March 28, 2016, 11:42:35 PM
Zax, Your software will not install on Windows XP - "Prerequisite check for system component Microsoft .NET Framework 4.5 (x86 and x64) failed with the following error message:
"Installation of the Microsoft .NET Framework 4.5 is not supported on this operating system. Contact your application vendor."

I know I am a Luddite still being on XP but use a number of programs that I am reluctant to lose and cannot install on another machine; looks like I shall have to give in and buy a new, long-overdue, PC!

Mike
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: carolynsdad on March 28, 2016, 11:49:14 PM

P.s. Can we do a raster engraving with Benbox software? I tried and it simply overburns a single line over and over in the same y position.
Thanks!

Yes for sure you can, here is a very early example from when I was getting used to the settings for my my daughter (her design not mine). I would use a lower burn time now, from memory this was at 30ms; 10ms would be better.

Are you able to drive the X axis using the steering controls at top left? If not there is a problem with either the motor or its connections/driver module.
Mike
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: jlauzon on March 29, 2016, 12:32:55 AM
Yes for sure you can, here is a very early example from when I was getting used to the settings for my my daughter (her design not mine). I would use a lower burn time now, from memory this was at 30ms; 10ms would be better.

Are you able to drive the X axis using the steering controls at top left? If not there is a problem with either the motor or its connections/driver module.
Mike

Thanks for the response.

If I use the pitiful Benbox application to draw a curve or circle, it traces the vector perfectly; both X and Y axis motors actuate as they should. If I open a.jpg or .png image, it does the single line burn. It makes a pass on the x axis for each y line in the image.

I put my finger on the motor spindle to make sure it's not just a belt slip or jam. The spindles don't step at all.

Tomorrow I'll take a short video of both operations for posterity. Maybe reflashing the firmware, reinstalling the driver or something along those lines will resolve it.
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: Zax on March 29, 2016, 05:36:56 AM
@carolynsdad

I have an XP system that runs one of my CNC machines. T2Laser worked OK on it, but perhaps because I already had .NET 4.0 installed.

When you install T2Laser it checks your system for any missing resources and attempts to download them from Microsoft. I chose this method in an attempt to keep the installer small, and because most systems already have .NET installed.

I guess since Microsoft no longer support XP it won't work. What I can do is create a full installer with the necessary resource files, that should work for you. It may be too large to post here but I will provide a link.

- Zax.
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: Zax on March 29, 2016, 05:40:38 AM
Zax, can you post up a recommended stack/installation guide for your T2 software?

Yes, I need to do that. Will try to get it posted today.

P.s. Can we do a raster engraving with Benbox software? I tried and it simply overburns a single line over and over in the same y position.

Are you sure it's not stepping a small amount each time? One of the major issues with Benbox is you can't easily control the resolution, so it takes forever to do even a simple image.

-Zax.

Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: Zax on March 29, 2016, 06:25:37 AM
@carolynsdad

Please try the attached and let me know if it works.

It's the latest version compiled specifically for .NET 4.0 which is available for XP.

Here's the .NET 4.0 Frameworks in case you need it:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=17851

- Zax.
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: carolynsdad on March 30, 2016, 02:07:19 AM
@carolynsdad

Please try the attached and let me know if it works.

It's the latest version compiled specifically for .NET 4.0 which is available for XP.

Here's the .NET 4.0 Frameworks in case you need it:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=17851

- Zax.

Hi Zax,
Sorry for the delay as for some reason the Microsoft link was down until last night.  I already had .NET 4.0 installed anyway but ran the download which offered just to repair or remove; I opted for repair of course.

I tried running your XP special but it still would not install; giving the message:
"Prerequisite check for system component Microsoft .NET Framework 4.5 (x86 and x64) failed with the following error message:
"Installation of the Microsoft .NET Framework 4.5 is not supported on this operating system. Contact your application vendor."

Regards,
Mike
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: Zax on March 30, 2016, 05:33:06 AM
Mike,

I'm sorry to hear that. It installed on my XP system, but perhaps because I already have some other files installed that you don't.

I will find a spare hard drive and install XP clean, then try this version of T2Laser.

I know the current version won't work as adding international languages requires the latest .NET but this build was specifically compiled with NET 4.0 only.

- Zax.
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: Zax on March 30, 2016, 10:15:40 AM
Zax, can you post up a recommended stack/installation guide for your T2 software?

Here's my step-by-step guide for Grbl conversion.

Version 2 uses T2Laser for the entire process; loading the firmware and updating the settings (you can use the trial version). You don't need any other files if using this method.

I will leave the original document here in case people would prefer to do it without using my software, and then you can use Inkscape and Universal GCode Sender or some other combination.

Note: For the Grbl settings upload feature you will need T2Laser v1.1b or newer.
Note: For firmware upload you will need T2Laser v1.1d or newer.

http://benboxlaser.us/index.php?topic=41.msg272#msg272

- Zax.
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: jlauzon on March 30, 2016, 10:26:25 AM
Very nice! Thanks.
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: joseavilada on April 12, 2016, 07:33:32 AM
Hello Zax, finally I installed the J-Tech firmware and changed the pin of my nano. The PWM of T2Laser works perfectly,congratulations.
One question... I engraved a vector image with T2Laser and it makes line by line ...and it is so slow. Do T2Laser engrave like Benbox software following the line, Not line by line???
I don't know if I explained and of course sorry for my English. Thank you
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: Zax on April 12, 2016, 09:01:32 AM
I think you mean vector (outline/cut) vs. raster (engraving).

Yes it will do that but currently only for imported DXF, for a picture you can use Inkscape or Corel to trace it and save as DXF.

See attached example of text, right click the open image button to load it. Power will depend on the color, so you can do a design using multiple power levels and it will work nicely.

- Zax
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: joseavilada on April 12, 2016, 11:55:53 AM
Exactly it is what I need.... ;D I tried two .dxf  and it works perfectly.
When you solved me a question, another question arises me.
Obviously I need to see a lot of tutorial of Inkscape on Youtube, but only a quick question... How I set the different power laser in Inkscape. Thanks a lot..
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: Zax on April 12, 2016, 04:46:12 PM
You just select the color in Inkscape and T2Laser assigns the power level when you import it based on your min/max settings.

Black 100%, Red 80%, Orange 60%, Blue 40%, Green 20%, Yellow 0%

- Zax
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: kkberg on April 13, 2016, 06:40:12 AM
Hi Zax,

I've a suggestion for making translation easier. If you put additional menu items to the application, the manual has to be changed. If you make changes in between it's necessary to take care on every item. I would suggest to put additional things to the end of the manual until a fixed status is reached.

Klaus
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: Zax on April 13, 2016, 06:52:51 AM
Klaus, yes I understand.

Usually I agree and just add to end but this release had a significant new feature. I think much of the conversion is the same though, so perhaps you could just add to the end of German translation. It is up to you.

Thanks,
- Zax
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: kkberg on April 13, 2016, 07:03:16 AM
okay, can you please provide only the additional sections, otherwise I have to look for all changes which isn't easy without missing something. :)

Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: Zax on April 13, 2016, 07:13:22 AM
Yes. I will e-mail to you.

- Zax
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: joseavilada on April 13, 2016, 02:44:03 PM
Thank you very much Zax.  In these days I am very busy, only time to thank you for your response. I will try the new information ;D
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: caperry88 on April 14, 2016, 02:32:43 PM
Zax, when I try to run setup of the new update for T2, i get the attached error message popup.  When I click details I get the attached error details.

I know it will install if I uninstall the current T2 first.

Ideas??
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: doctor_hs on April 14, 2016, 04:51:08 PM
Hi, I got the same error, so I uninstalled the old T2, and re-installed.
It works fine!  ;)
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: caperry88 on April 14, 2016, 05:48:17 PM
I am wondering if it is because I did not install it in the same directory?
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: Zax on April 15, 2016, 05:09:38 AM
I'm not sure, I use Microsoft ClickOnce to package the software and don't see that error message documented.

I will take a look at the options again as I know it can do automatic updates, but I think that requires internet access which would be a problem for some.

- Zax
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: caperry88 on April 15, 2016, 09:04:06 AM
Ahhh yes that could be an issue as I am trying to not be on the net with the particular laptop, howeve, I am finding it easier to go on at times to download T2 updates, etc.

For now I will just Uninstaller then install new.
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: Dschulz on May 01, 2016, 10:39:35 AM
I moved the jumper to 0.9 on the L2eleks board, installed the firmware, all power is turned on. Nothing works, the RX light is flashing constantly. laser wont turn on, and motors don't move. should i try reinstalling the firmware? I've tested all the parts separately and they do work. I also did the Vref on the motor driver modules. T2 shows a -0.0 X and -0.0 Y positions, and says Ready.And yes the power switch is on. I cant figure out the problem.
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: Nigelnowhere on May 01, 2016, 12:25:03 PM
You just select the color in Inkscape and T2Laser assigns the power level when you import it based on your min/max settings.

Black 100%, Red 80%, Orange 60%, Blue 40%, Green 20%, Yellow 0%

- Zax

This answered a big question I had, I was wondering if the color was to be set Inkscape or in T2.

Is it then possible to duplicate the black line multiple times in Inkscape so that it does the 100% line multiple times creating a cut? I know there is a selection to run the entire sequence multiple times, however I want the 100% lines repeated and the rest only done once. Make sense?
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: jlauzon on May 01, 2016, 12:49:43 PM
Zax, how difficult would it be to add .eps file import compatibility to T2?
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: Dschulz on May 01, 2016, 02:55:41 PM
oh jeez  :D  I forgot to set the baud rate. It works fine now. Actually it works awesome. Thank you.
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: QuietMike on May 01, 2016, 09:02:37 PM
In T2 you can save your G-code as an .nc file, - but how do you load a saved one into T2?
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: Zax on May 02, 2016, 03:34:16 PM
You load the G-Code directly into the G-Code window, double click and open it.

EPS? I will have to research that one. I try to keep T2Laser cost down by avoiding libraries, and sub-licenses. Many of these formats are owned by someone and aren't free or the commercial license is expensive.

Yes, you can double up lines in the CAD. It's messy as you can't 'see' them but it works for the case you describe.

- Zax
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: jlauzon on May 02, 2016, 05:17:57 PM
The EPS import feature can be put low on the list as far as I'm concerned. GIMP handles them fine and can export EPS into other formats usable by T2.
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: caperry88 on May 02, 2016, 06:02:49 PM
Yeah now if only GIMP would export the dxf, I would be happy.
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: Zax on May 02, 2016, 07:15:30 PM
I will look into options for import, perhaps SVG or EPS would work. if anyone has other suggestions let me know.
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: doctor_hs on May 05, 2016, 01:46:46 AM
My wish is..."Multiple Pass" :)

When I try to burn/cut the unknown materials, I set the laser power to lower value.
So, if this function will be implemented, I'm happy :D

Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: Sir-James on May 05, 2016, 04:16:28 AM
Itīs already implemented.

At the settings
it is the multi-pass (vector) Option.

Greetings
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: TBN on May 05, 2016, 11:45:19 AM
Every program I run is over size about 2x. Even sketches make in T2Laser are too big. I also noticed when I select overlay info the part dimensions are not shown. 

I also tried a sample square Zax had posted. Same results

Any ideas?   
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: Zax on May 05, 2016, 12:07:32 PM
Do you have the T2Laser default parameters loaded?

If so, and the size is wrong you'll need to manually adjust the Grbl parameters for your system.

I would first double check by loading defaults again (not the firmware, just the parameters).

- Zax
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: TBN on May 05, 2016, 12:18:52 PM
Do you have the T2Laser default parameters loaded?

If so, and the size is wrong you'll need to manually adjust the Grbl parameters for your system.

I would first double check by loading defaults again (not the firmware, just the parameters).

- Zax

OK. I restored the defaults and still getting the same results. So, I checked the parameters and $100 and $101 are set to 250.000 step/mm

What would you suggest I try next? Also, how do I make the changes?
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: TBN on May 05, 2016, 03:52:36 PM
OK. I restored the defaults and still getting the same results. So, I checked the parameters and $100 and $101 are set to 250.000 step/mm

What would you suggest I try next? Also, how do I make the changes?

I re-flashed the firmware and reloaded the default parameters. Now It's showing me $100=80.000 step/mm   $101=80.000 step/mm and everything is back to normal. 
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: doctor_hs on May 05, 2016, 05:06:03 PM
@Sir-James

Thank you for your reply. But I wonder where that menu is seen?
Mine is 1.1j, but I can't see that settings menu.  :'(

Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: Zax on May 05, 2016, 07:20:39 PM
You have the latest stable version, but I have also been providing release candidates which are beyond beta testing but may still have some bugs. The latest is v1.2e, I have plans to do some additional updates next week, including a basic raster to vector tracing function.

See my signature for links.

- Zax
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: doctor_hs on May 05, 2016, 09:36:55 PM
@Zax

Thank you for your information. I installed the Ver.12e, the menu appers!  ;)
I'll try later, thanks.
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: TBN on May 06, 2016, 06:09:45 AM
The latest is v1.2e, I have plans to do some additional updates next week, including a basic raster to vector tracing function.





That's great news. Can't wait to try it out!

Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: douglassoares on May 13, 2016, 09:02:48 PM
Hi, my name is Douglas, Brazil. I am new here.

I bought this printer to customize products for my store, but I'm hard.

  http://www.gearbest.com/3d-printers-3d-printer-kits/pp_290386.html (2500mw)

I did some things but I did not understand how it works. Benbox does not seem to respect my settings. It is always burning wood or cardboard.

I saw that Zax has created its own software. I wonder if it is for me, and where I buy.
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: jlauzon on May 13, 2016, 10:18:36 PM
Welcome.

Find any post by Zax; the T2 links are in his signature. You can download the trial version for a test drive. Purchasing a license opens advanced features and remove both time limit and Gcode size.

The Benbox software is pretty bad. Almost everyone here has ditched it quickly.

FYI...

Zax's T2 Laser software is primarily for engraving. Admin of this forum is writing his own CAM software which is for cutting and currently in beta. You can find it in the BenCutLaser sub-forum.
Title: Re: T2 Laser
Post by: Administrator on May 14, 2016, 08:31:19 AM
Welcome Douglas...!!!