Author Topic: problems  (Read 10738 times)

ROSS

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 786
    • View Profile
Re: problems
« Reply #15 on: April 26, 2016, 11:34:43 PM »
What?? no baseboard Mike??
.
Lasers are wonderful machines..not ONLY  can they cut a finger off BUT  they can also cauterise it at the same time.....

SAFETY -  IS NO ACCIDENT

kkberg

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
Re: problems
« Reply #16 on: April 27, 2016, 01:02:04 AM »
You have to use an older DXF format, this should help. R10 or so.

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7302
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: problems
« Reply #17 on: April 27, 2016, 05:20:26 AM »
How you fix this depends on what program you are using to export the DXF file.

In Inkscape you must create a path from the object and then flatten any beziers.

1. Path / Object to Path
2. Extensions / Modify Path / Flatten Beziers

Then when you save the DXF it actually includes your shapes correctly.

In TurboCAD you click Format / Explode to do the same thing, other programs like Corel have an Unblock checkbox in the export window.

Klaus may be correct, blocks were added by Autodesk in a later version of DXF to support 3D models etc. so an older revision may not have this issue.

- Zax

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7302
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: problems
« Reply #18 on: April 27, 2016, 05:21:03 AM »
What?? no baseboard Mike??

He has a baseboard - his desk!  :o
« Last Edit: April 27, 2016, 05:21:37 AM by Zax »

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7302
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: problems
« Reply #19 on: April 27, 2016, 05:26:36 AM »
if you do a sketch, and choose custom work space size, it doesn't seem to do it right, i put 50x50, but when i have the laser scan the work area, its much wider on the x-axis - not a square, a long rectangle.

I can't replicate this, if I create a 50x50 sketch and draw a 45x45 circle in the center it comes out correctly.

When you say "laser scan the work area" do you mean a filled sketch?

Make sure you have the correct Grbl settings for your machine, so a 50x50 box actually comes out as 50x50. The defaults in T2Laser are just that, defaults for a standard system and need to be customized based on your machine.

- Zax

QuietMike

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
    • View Profile
Re: problems
« Reply #20 on: April 27, 2016, 08:00:03 PM »
yeah when i go to sketch, and either type in my dimentions in Custom, or in Eleks a5, the workspace shape on the screen is correct, but if i do say 10x10, and then have the machine trace the work area (right click laser on) it traces a rectangle thats probably 20x10

how to i get to these settings?

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7302
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: problems
« Reply #21 on: April 28, 2016, 05:30:53 AM »
FYI: I double confirmed everything is correct in T2Laser.

Is your machine one of the standard Eleks A5 systems?

Did you load the T2Laser default parameters?

If so, and it's still wrong the solution is to change the steps/mm settings.

https://github.com/grbl/grbl/wiki/Configuring-Grbl-v0.9

$100 is for X. The T2Laser default is 80, so if your machine is travelling 20 instead of 10 in the X-axis then just change this to 160. Using a terminal program (UGS, CoolTerm, Arduino IDE etc) send $100=160 to Grbl.

- Zax

QuietMike

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
    • View Profile
Re: problems
« Reply #22 on: April 29, 2016, 08:05:37 AM »
How you fix this depends on what program you are using to export the DXF file.

In Inkscape you must create a path from the object and then flatten any beziers.

1. Path / Object to Path
2. Extensions / Modify Path / Flatten Beziers

Then when you save the DXF it actually includes your shapes correctly.

 When I go to object to path, it says in the bottom status bar no object to convert to path. I have the image selected?

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7302
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: problems
« Reply #23 on: April 29, 2016, 08:56:11 AM »
Are you trying to trace an image? (raster to vector conversion)

If so, you need to do Path / Trace Bitmap or Path / Trace Pixel Art first.

- Zax