Author Topic: Home switches  (Read 314 times)

Kunaphil

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
Home switches
« on: January 01, 2017, 12:42:12 PM »
Again, as a total newbie I am trying to get my head around home switches. Can anyone tell me how to make this work and how to mount them on a A5.  I am running Zax's t2 software with his latest grbl.

Thanks again,

Phil

Zax

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2880
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Home switches
« Reply #1 on: January 01, 2017, 12:51:03 PM »
Connect 2 switches (1 each for X and Y-axis) in parallel to D9, enable homing in T2Laser and you're all set.

Kunaphil

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
Re: Home switches
« Reply #2 on: January 01, 2017, 12:53:39 PM »
Wow,  that's easy.

Thanks Zax!

Zax

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2880
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Home switches
« Reply #3 on: January 01, 2017, 01:03:54 PM »
It is, and well worth doing. To be honest I can't believe they don't include them, oh... yeah, Benbox doesn't support homing so why would they.

Kunaphil

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
Re: Home switches
« Reply #4 on: January 01, 2017, 01:08:55 PM »
Do you wire the switches NO or NC?

Zax

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2880
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Home switches
« Reply #5 on: January 01, 2017, 01:27:37 PM »
NO (Normally Open), so when either one activates it closes the circuit.

ThothLoki

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
Re: Home switches
« Reply #6 on: January 01, 2017, 02:06:48 PM »
Zax, do you have them on your engraver? If so, can you post a pic?
Laser: A5 2000mw
OS: Windows 10
Software: T2L
Image Resizer Application: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/ce1gh5graqhrlxo/AAAtsRKBVhR8Z0giSKID_ZAla?dl=0

Zax

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2880
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Home switches
« Reply #7 on: January 01, 2017, 02:14:22 PM »
I did but removed them a couple of days ago as I want to print some new brackets. I had just tie wrapped them on temporarily (which ended up being several months).

I've been looking for the right mount so would also be interested in what others have done.

ThothLoki

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
Re: Home switches
« Reply #8 on: January 01, 2017, 02:40:55 PM »
What kind of switches are you using? Just micro switches?
Laser: A5 2000mw
OS: Windows 10
Software: T2L
Image Resizer Application: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/ce1gh5graqhrlxo/AAAtsRKBVhR8Z0giSKID_ZAla?dl=0

Zax

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2880
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Home switches
« Reply #9 on: January 01, 2017, 02:55:08 PM »
Yes, I will probably switch to some smaller ones like those on my 3D Printer.

Kunaphil

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
Re: Home switches
« Reply #10 on: January 01, 2017, 03:51:40 PM »
If anyone has some brackets, I have access to a 3D printer......

ThothLoki

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
Re: Home switches
« Reply #11 on: January 01, 2017, 03:57:51 PM »
If anyone has an extra 3D printer, I take donations.  :P
Laser: A5 2000mw
OS: Windows 10
Software: T2L
Image Resizer Application: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/ce1gh5graqhrlxo/AAAtsRKBVhR8Z0giSKID_ZAla?dl=0

Kunaphil

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
Re: Home switches
« Reply #12 on: January 01, 2017, 04:27:30 PM »
Why wouldn't you use D9 and D10 for the limit switches?

Zax

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2880
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Home switches
« Reply #13 on: January 01, 2017, 04:34:45 PM »
The L6 and L8 boards have separate pins for the switches but both are routed to D9, so it was decided to make that the "standard" as it minimizes wiring.

You can use D9/10 if you like, just compile the firmware for your preferred configuration.

Marcel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Home switches
« Reply #14 on: January 08, 2017, 07:41:18 PM »
I had my plotter that way till I changed to the laser head   and it homed like my cncs i used to run the went up to zero then the x&y went home simultaneously.  not sure which I like better.
My mach 3 on my desktop mill works like this setup  homes each axes separately