Author Topic: Home switches  (Read 1053 times)

Kunaphil

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 148
    • View Profile
Home switches
« on: January 01, 2017, 12:42:12 PM »
Again, as a total newbie I am trying to get my head around home switches. Can anyone tell me how to make this work and how to mount them on a A5.  I am running Zax's t2 software with his latest grbl.

Thanks again,

Phil
Just got my home switches installed!👍

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4796
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Home switches
« Reply #1 on: January 01, 2017, 12:51:03 PM »
Connect 2 switches (1 each for X and Y-axis) in parallel to D9, enable homing in T2Laser and you're all set.

Kunaphil

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 148
    • View Profile
Re: Home switches
« Reply #2 on: January 01, 2017, 12:53:39 PM »
Wow,  that's easy.

Thanks Zax!
Just got my home switches installed!👍

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4796
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Home switches
« Reply #3 on: January 01, 2017, 01:03:54 PM »
It is, and well worth doing. To be honest I can't believe they don't include them, oh... yeah, Benbox doesn't support homing so why would they.

Kunaphil

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 148
    • View Profile
Re: Home switches
« Reply #4 on: January 01, 2017, 01:08:55 PM »
Do you wire the switches NO or NC?
Just got my home switches installed!👍

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4796
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Home switches
« Reply #5 on: January 01, 2017, 01:27:37 PM »
NO (Normally Open), so when either one activates it closes the circuit.

ThothLoki

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1399
  • Tinkerer
    • View Profile
Re: Home switches
« Reply #6 on: January 01, 2017, 02:06:48 PM »
Zax, do you have them on your engraver? If so, can you post a pic?
Laser: A5 2000mw with L7 Board / A3 2500mw PWM with Mana SE -- All using T2Laser
3D Printer: Monoprice Maker Select v2.1
Image Resizer Applications (All OS): http://benboxlaser.us/index.php/topic,1434.msg17297.html#msg17297

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4796
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Home switches
« Reply #7 on: January 01, 2017, 02:14:22 PM »
I did but removed them a couple of days ago as I want to print some new brackets. I had just tie wrapped them on temporarily (which ended up being several months).

I've been looking for the right mount so would also be interested in what others have done.

ThothLoki

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1399
  • Tinkerer
    • View Profile
Re: Home switches
« Reply #8 on: January 01, 2017, 02:40:55 PM »
What kind of switches are you using? Just micro switches?
Laser: A5 2000mw with L7 Board / A3 2500mw PWM with Mana SE -- All using T2Laser
3D Printer: Monoprice Maker Select v2.1
Image Resizer Applications (All OS): http://benboxlaser.us/index.php/topic,1434.msg17297.html#msg17297

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4796
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Home switches
« Reply #9 on: January 01, 2017, 02:55:08 PM »
Yes, I will probably switch to some smaller ones like those on my 3D Printer.

Kunaphil

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 148
    • View Profile
Re: Home switches
« Reply #10 on: January 01, 2017, 03:51:40 PM »
If anyone has some brackets, I have access to a 3D printer......
Just got my home switches installed!👍

ThothLoki

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1399
  • Tinkerer
    • View Profile
Re: Home switches
« Reply #11 on: January 01, 2017, 03:57:51 PM »
If anyone has an extra 3D printer, I take donations.  :P
Laser: A5 2000mw with L7 Board / A3 2500mw PWM with Mana SE -- All using T2Laser
3D Printer: Monoprice Maker Select v2.1
Image Resizer Applications (All OS): http://benboxlaser.us/index.php/topic,1434.msg17297.html#msg17297

Kunaphil

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 148
    • View Profile
Re: Home switches
« Reply #12 on: January 01, 2017, 04:27:30 PM »
Why wouldn't you use D9 and D10 for the limit switches?
Just got my home switches installed!👍

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4796
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Home switches
« Reply #13 on: January 01, 2017, 04:34:45 PM »
The L6 and L8 boards have separate pins for the switches but both are routed to D9, so it was decided to make that the "standard" as it minimizes wiring.

You can use D9/10 if you like, just compile the firmware for your preferred configuration.

Marcel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Re: Home switches
« Reply #14 on: January 08, 2017, 07:41:18 PM »
I had my plotter that way till I changed to the laser head   and it homed like my cncs i used to run the went up to zero then the x&y went home simultaneously.  not sure which I like better.
My mach 3 on my desktop mill works like this setup  homes each axes separately