Author Topic: Gap lines while engraving  (Read 211 times)

Zax

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2900
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Gap lines while engraving
« Reply #15 on: January 09, 2017, 02:27:51 PM »
Better yet, select trace and click the 2 lines. Auto-trace will give you "double" lines, inside and outside.

This should be a vector job, meaning the laser follows the path. The trace feature converts a raster (image) to vector so you can engrave it.

If you have it in a CAD program already you can also save as a DXF file which is vector and eliminates the need to trace it.

spirgiann

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Gap lines while engraving
« Reply #16 on: January 10, 2017, 06:33:19 AM »
how many pixel do i have to make the line width in photoshop so t2 runs it as a vector? 2px is ok?

Zax

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2900
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Gap lines while engraving
« Reply #17 on: January 10, 2017, 08:13:25 AM »
Photoshop doesn't save vector format, it is a raster program so you will need to trace it and the pixel width doesn't matter.

Actually for auto-trace you need it to be filled to prevent the double line issue.

If you resize the pixels will change and could disappear so it will depend on your sizing also.

Using the image you posted before it worked perfectly.