Author Topic: EleksDraw  (Read 2529 times)

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6815
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
EleksDraw
« on: April 08, 2017, 05:31:25 PM »
I just assembled an EleksDraw, and the good news is it works great with T2Laser.

It's a nice kit and a very simple build. It came loaded with their mana.hex (which supports CoreXY and servo, both of which are needed for this machine).

All I did was reverse both axis (maybe swapping cables would have the same effect) and change the laser max to 75 as >80 causes the servo to rotate and hit the bracket.

I need to get some better pens to use with it or make a different adapter to hold them and I think it also needs some slight tweaking as circles look a little "egg" shapes. Speaking of that, I ordered an EleksEgg earlier this week so will check that out with T2Laser when it arrives.

If you have any questions about the machine, build or use with T2Laser let me know.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/2ljv0huyyocg0rm/T2Laser_EleksDraw_Setup.pdf?dl=0
« Last Edit: April 09, 2017, 12:09:43 PM by Zax »

nottingham82

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1772
    • View Profile
Re: EleksDraw
« Reply #1 on: April 09, 2017, 07:57:03 PM »
Would it hold a drag knife for vinyl?
Laser: 2500mw A5 eleks maker
OS: Windows 10 all in one pc
Software: T2
http://www.gearbest.com/3d-printers-3d-printer-kits/pp_290386.html Paid $160 in 2016

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6815
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: EleksDraw
« Reply #2 on: April 10, 2017, 11:46:13 AM »
No - not using the holder it comes with, but to be honest it's junk and really lets down the otherwise well engineered machine. You could either modify it or better yet print a different design and it should work great.

I have a 50" vinyl plotter so I didn't consider it.

Moonie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: EleksDraw
« Reply #3 on: April 16, 2017, 12:20:01 PM »
Holding thumbs mine should be here in a week or so!
Sharks with frikken laser beams !

John Henriksen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
    • RC Model
Re: EleksDraw
« Reply #4 on: November 11, 2017, 10:21:12 AM »
Hi

I have try to search for a firmware so I can use eleks maker a3 as a pen plotter

I have just bought T2Laser software and i look like that is support servo mode

I have uploaded the eleksmana but i does not work, any suggestion

Okay I got it to work  :)
« Last Edit: November 11, 2017, 02:18:55 PM by John Henriksen »
John

EleksMakerŪ EL01-2500 445nm 2500mW Blue Laser

Software T2Laser

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6815
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: EleksDraw
« Reply #5 on: November 11, 2017, 05:54:16 PM »
For others that find this post, there's a Configure EleksMana option in the Settings menu (on the Laser Controller screen).

When you select the EleksDraw it does a few things, sets the firmware for CoreXY, servo mode and "laser" maximum to the correct value for pen up (if you use too high a value the arm hits the bracket and strips the cheap servos plastic gears).

laser_cutter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 376
    • View Profile
Re: EleksDraw
« Reply #6 on: November 11, 2017, 06:27:55 PM »
For others that find this post, there's a Configure EleksMana option in the Settings menu (on the Laser Controller screen).

When you select the EleksDraw it does a few things, sets the firmware for CoreXY, servo mode and "laser" maximum to the correct value for pen up (if you use too high a value the arm hits the bracket and strips the cheap servos plastic gears).

With the Corexy, does that mean that eleks A3 can not be used as the pen plotter?

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6815
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: EleksDraw
« Reply #7 on: November 12, 2017, 04:44:08 AM »
Not at all, if you look in T2Laser you'll see all the options.

Using the EleksLaser you would just select the Servo Mode option, it would use the standard Cartesian axis.

John Henriksen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
    • RC Model
Re: EleksDraw
« Reply #8 on: November 12, 2017, 07:33:44 AM »
Zax

First , thank's for the great T2Laser I am glad to have bought the software.

Is it possible to save configuration (of course not the firmware there are uploaded to the board)

It would be nice if I could save configurations for different jobs.

John

EleksMakerŪ EL01-2500 445nm 2500mW Blue Laser

Software T2Laser

nottingham82

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1772
    • View Profile
Re: EleksDraw
« Reply #9 on: November 12, 2017, 08:54:18 AM »
yup that is what the profile tab is for, to save certain profile settings for certain types of engravings.
Laser: 2500mw A5 eleks maker
OS: Windows 10 all in one pc
Software: T2
http://www.gearbest.com/3d-printers-3d-printer-kits/pp_290386.html Paid $160 in 2016

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6815
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: EleksDraw
« Reply #10 on: November 12, 2017, 09:35:02 AM »
Exactly. Enter the name and it stores the key parameters under a profile you can load later.

John Henriksen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
    • RC Model
Re: EleksDraw
« Reply #11 on: November 12, 2017, 11:28:33 AM »
Hi again

Thanks for the answers

when I save the profile it looks like this

Standard,0,255,1000,0.1,0,20,500
High Speed,0,255,2000,0.2,0,20,1000
Fine Resolution,0,255,1000,0.1,0,20,500
Cutting (2 passes),0,255,1000,0.1,2,0,500
Cutting (2 passes with cool down),0,255,1000,0.1,2,20,500
Cutting (1 pass slow),0,255,1000,0.1,0,0,200
Default 7,0,255,1000,0.1,0,20,500
Default 8,0,255,1000,0.1,0,20,500
Default 9,0,255,1000,0.1,0,20,500
Default 10,0,255,1000,0.1,0,20,500
Default 11,0,255,1000,0.1,0,20,500
Default 12,0,255,1000,0.1,0,20,500

Is it possible to save the machine settings as well?

I am not sure if the EleksMana mana.hex allso work in laser mode



John

EleksMakerŪ EL01-2500 445nm 2500mW Blue Laser

Software T2Laser

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6815
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: EleksDraw
« Reply #12 on: November 12, 2017, 11:59:03 AM »
I am not sure what you mean by machine settings, the laser or servo mode? No, they are stored in the Nano.

John Henriksen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
    • RC Model
Re: EleksDraw
« Reply #13 on: November 12, 2017, 12:10:19 PM »
I was thinking about all those settings in T2Laser Controller (Settings)
John

EleksMakerŪ EL01-2500 445nm 2500mW Blue Laser

Software T2Laser

John Henriksen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
    • RC Model
Re: EleksDraw
« Reply #14 on: November 12, 2017, 12:13:27 PM »
here the picture

but all so the submenu

John

EleksMakerŪ EL01-2500 445nm 2500mW Blue Laser

Software T2Laser