Author Topic: cuting mdf 3mm  (Read 597 times)

Nestasko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
cuting mdf 3mm
« on: October 03, 2018, 05:16:02 AM »
Hello, first of all, sorry for my bad english
I have a EleksMaker A3 (Chinese copy https://www.ebay.de/itm/NO-VAT-50X65cm-2500MW-DIY-Desktop-Laser-Engraving-Machine-Cutter-Printer-Carver/282830846960?ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT&_trksid=p2057872.m2749.l2649)  with 2,5 W laser, and I use T2 Software for controlling.
Can someone tell what I need to do, to cut MDF 3mm (settings in T2)

Now I have:
Speed:50
Power laser: 255
pass: 10

but no way to cut after 20 pass  :'( :'( :'( 
what I do wrong???


what options I need for cut MDF 3mm on T2???

Please help me.



Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6357
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: cuting mdf 3mm
« Reply #1 on: October 03, 2018, 05:57:03 AM »
Are you focusing the laser to smallest spot size?
Are you using my default firmware?

10 passes should be more than enough to cut 3mm ply, I don't know about MDF (maybe someone else has experience with this). You may need to use air assist as it greatly helps with cutting.

Keep in mind that MDF has high resin content and unknown species of wood, so it may not cut well with a low power laser.

Nestasko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: cuting mdf 3mm
« Reply #2 on: October 03, 2018, 06:36:00 AM »
Thx Zax
Are you focusing the laser to smallest spot size : Yes
I have air asissist for help with cutting (hight spped fan from old pc)
default firmware? possible? I went to set up I think that's it.

Nestasko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: cuting mdf 3mm
« Reply #3 on: October 03, 2018, 06:48:47 AM »

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6357
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: cuting mdf 3mm
« Reply #4 on: October 03, 2018, 03:24:40 PM »
The reason I asked about firmware is my defaults all use 0-255 but Eleks and others use 0-1000 so I wanted to make sure you were getting full power. You can check the setting by looking at the Grbl parameter $30.

If that's not the problem then I suspect it's just the material, try some 3mm laser ply (birch is my preference). The advantage of laser ply is it's use of a water based adhesive and all layers are premium quality without defects so you get a clean cut. The cheaper hobby grade will usually have a nice outer layer but inside it could have knots or other defects that prevent a consistent cut, also the adhesive is typically not water based so it will burn with fumes and may flare up causing a fire or burning of the wood.

giek2000

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: cuting mdf 3mm
« Reply #5 on: October 05, 2018, 01:19:04 AM »
I'm having the same 'issue' with MDF. I don't think the 2.5w is powerful enough to get through. Tried the same with 4mm at low speeds but after 30+ passes it still won't get through. Better off sticking to ply :)

Nestasko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: cuting mdf 3mm
« Reply #6 on: October 05, 2018, 05:04:28 AM »
Thx to all, specially to Zax
I did it, but after a lot of passage and a lot of smoke.
Recommendation to others:
MDF 3mm it's hard to cut with 2,5w, engraving - yes
if you want to cut, Arm yourself with patience (small speed, lot of passage) and good ventilation.