Author Topic: A5 sizing with T2  (Read 5041 times)

sapling

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
    • View Profile
Re: A5 sizing with T2
« Reply #15 on: July 05, 2016, 04:54:56 AM »
Gotcha thanks for the tip Zax.
How do I increase the Speed? I changed the feed rate but to me it doesnt seem to move any faster... I also did change the laser diode to minimum 50 for a while to see if that helped and the maximum to like 140 and no changes. I am wondering if a lot of my issues are around that I need to update .net or something like others have suggested.
Anyway will give some more testing a try probably just going to say screw it and let it go pretty high power for now. If my diode dies I will probably rebuild it myself to save money. :) I am sure I can find the same one and any other components that die out easily and pop the sucker open and solder it together.

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7277
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: A5 sizing with T2
« Reply #16 on: July 05, 2016, 06:07:02 AM »
Are you using a registered copy or still evaluating the trial?

What is your feed rate?

$110 and $111 set the machine max, which should be 3000 if you loaded T2Laser default parameters.


sapling

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
    • View Profile
Re: A5 sizing with T2
« Reply #17 on: July 06, 2016, 07:30:55 AM »
Still eval but i plan on purchasing this week.

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7277
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: A5 sizing with T2
« Reply #18 on: July 06, 2016, 09:07:09 AM »
Still eval but i plan on purchasing this week.

I asked because the trial doesn't allow advanced/debug mode so you can't change Grbl parameters (except axis direction), but you can use another terminal program. I didn't want to give instructions you couldn't follow.

sapling

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
    • View Profile
Re: A5 sizing with T2
« Reply #19 on: July 07, 2016, 07:59:55 AM »
Ah yeah thanks I changed it using putty and manually editing the settings. I should probably try the other firmware you mentioned in another section with the higher frequency instead of the Jtech I have right now to see if that helps things.

jwc4812

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: A5 sizing with T2
« Reply #20 on: October 07, 2016, 12:28:10 PM »
3 (see attached for axis directions) but keep in mind you can set the origin/home anywhere, however, the axis directions should still be like this.

I've setup the device as shown in the picture above. When I push the left and right arrows it operates correctly. When I push the up and down arrows it operated inversely. I've tried control clicking all of the arrows and it asks me if I'd like to set the Y axis normal or if I'd like to set the Y axis reverse. Either way, when I click 'Yes' it does not make a difference. The up and down arrows still operate inversely.

Any suggestions?

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7277
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: A5 sizing with T2
« Reply #21 on: October 07, 2016, 01:43:27 PM »
You must still be using Benbox software, the solution is simple. Swap your Y motor plugs.

jwc4812

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: A5 sizing with T2
« Reply #22 on: October 07, 2016, 01:55:13 PM »
Thanks! The arrows now move the device in the correct direction. However, now images that I would like to engrave are upside down. For example if i try to burn an up arrow the device will burn a down arrow instead.

Also, I tried to purchase the full version on Paypal today, but received a merchant error. How can I purchase a full license?

jwc4812

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: A5 sizing with T2
« Reply #23 on: October 07, 2016, 01:56:36 PM »
And to followup, when I try to burn a right arrow the device will burn a left arrow. Thanks!

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7277
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: A5 sizing with T2
« Reply #24 on: October 07, 2016, 02:03:14 PM »
Did you follow the conversion document?

If so you shouldn't be having these problems, unless your parameters didn't save correctly.

I'm not sure why you had issues with PayPal, perhaps a glitch in their system. I received a payment earlier today but let's get your system working with the trial before purchasing.