Author Topic: Default firmware  (Read 567 times)

Gunit

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Default firmware
« on: February 10, 2019, 12:23:45 PM »
Hi,
I'm trying to flash the default firmware and can't get it to flash, I have GRBL 1.1g on it now with openbuilds firmware, Do I need to load the default FW? if so can someone point me to the HEX file so i can use Xloader to flash.
Thanks for your help.
G
P.S.
This is the setting I have on the board.
Connected COM8 115200
Grbl 1.1g Ready
Alarm!
Ready
$0=10 Step pulse, microseconds (10)
$1=25 Step idle delay, milliseconds (25)
$2=0 Step port invert, mask (0)
$3=2 Direction port invert, mask (0)
$4=0 Step enable invert, boolean (0)
$5=0 Limit pins invert, boolean (0)
$6=0 Probe pin invert, boolean (0)
$10=1 Status report, mask (1)
$11=0.020 Junction deviation, mm (0.020)
$12=0.002 Arc tolerance, mm (0.020)
$13=0 Report inches, boolean (0)
$20=0 Soft limits, boolean (0)
$21=1 Hard limits, boolean (0)
$22=1 Homing cycle, boolean (0)
$23=3 Homing dir invert, mask (0)
$24=100.000 Homing feed, mm/min (100.000)
$25=1000.000 Homing seek, mm/min (1000.000)
$26=50 Homing debounce, milliseconds (250)
$27=5.000 Homing pull-off, mm (1.000)
$30=1000 Max spindle speed, RPM (255)
$31=0 Min spindle speed, RPM (0)
$32=1 Laser mode, boolean (1)
$100=57.143 X steps/mm (80.000)
$101=57.143 Y steps/mm (80.000)
$102=57.143 Z steps/mm (80.000)
$110=5000.000 X Max rate, mm/min (5000.000)
$111=5000.000 Y Max rate, mm/min (5000.000)
$112=5000.000 Z Max rate, mm/min (5000.000)
$120=500.000 X Acceleration, mm/sec^2 (800.000)
$121=500.000 Y Acceleration, mm/sec^2 (800.000)
$122=500.000 Z Acceleration, mm/sec^2 (5000.000)
$130=800.000 X Max travel, mm (400)
$131=300.000 Y Max travel, mm (300)
$132=70.000 Z Max travel, mm (200)
Saying THANKS don't cost a dime, so hand it out freely!

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6754
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Default firmware
« Reply #1 on: February 10, 2019, 12:50:08 PM »
I think you'll need to use the vendor supplied firmware with that machine as the pin outs aren't standard.

It looks like you were able to connect, did everything work as expected?

Gunit

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Default firmware
« Reply #2 on: February 10, 2019, 01:02:59 PM »
I should of posted the board im using, Im not using there board. https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07BMSH49Y/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o01__o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

All thing seemed to work, the problem i was having was after i did a homing cycle and then would send a file it would go the wrong way and crash into my limit switches.
Saying THANKS don't cost a dime, so hand it out freely!

Gunit

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Default firmware
« Reply #3 on: February 10, 2019, 01:09:53 PM »
Laser power was not right either.
Saying THANKS don't cost a dime, so hand it out freely!

Gunit

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Default firmware
« Reply #4 on: February 10, 2019, 02:03:48 PM »
Well I just did a test and all is working, it is going in the right direction, I turned up the laser to 1000 and it worked, don't know what I did when I first tried it but now it is working. this with the setting I posted. I did the 50mm square and it did it right.
« Last Edit: February 10, 2019, 02:10:12 PM by Gunit »
Saying THANKS don't cost a dime, so hand it out freely!

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6754
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Default firmware
« Reply #5 on: February 10, 2019, 02:58:49 PM »
That's good, you can change laser max with $30, as you can see your firmware is set to 1000 so you would need to set laser max in T2Laser to match. Either setting is fine.

Gunit

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Default firmware
« Reply #6 on: February 10, 2019, 03:41:13 PM »
What I found is when I do a new image and laser control window opens, I need to rehome and then go and click on "Set Origin Workpiece"  and it will work, If I don't do the "Set Origin Workpiece" it will go the wrong way and crash into my limit switch. Operator error :-[
Saying THANKS don't cost a dime, so hand it out freely!

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6754
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Default firmware
« Reply #7 on: February 10, 2019, 03:52:16 PM »
Not operator error, it's the way they have the firmware compiled. It is homing machine coordinates but not resetting workpiece coordinates which causes this unusual response.

It's an option in the firmware, if it's not enabled you have to set the 0,0 yourself which is obviously the case here. My firmware resets workpiece to match machine coordinates after homing.

Gunit

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Default firmware
« Reply #8 on: February 10, 2019, 04:14:36 PM »
Hey Zax,
So you don't think your FW will work on this board? it originally came with GRBL 0.9 on it then I just flashed the openbuilds FW and I needed to use Xloader to do that too.
Thanks for all the help on this. ;)
Saying THANKS don't cost a dime, so hand it out freely!

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6754
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Default firmware
« Reply #9 on: February 11, 2019, 06:15:15 AM »
It isn't a standard Nano based board but it may still work with my default firmware. The OpenBuilds controller does not as it uses custom pin outs and initially I thought that's what you were using.

You can try flashing my default firmware, it's file name is 11d (for default, not the rev letter) and you will find it in the T2Laser resource folder. Use task manager to locate the install folder.

Gunit

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Default firmware
« Reply #10 on: February 11, 2019, 06:40:07 AM »
COOL,
The board is recognized as "generic nano" so when i get home i will have a look, Can you say what advantages i would get with your FW over the one i have now besides not needing to set Origin Workpiece?
Thanks for your time and help.
G
Saying THANKS don't cost a dime, so hand it out freely!

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6754
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Default firmware
« Reply #11 on: February 11, 2019, 09:34:48 AM »
I can't as I have no idea what features they activated at the time it was compiled. There's probably very little difference except for the one you've discovered.

Gunit

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Default firmware
« Reply #12 on: February 11, 2019, 10:59:54 AM »
I see, Thank you Sir!
Saying THANKS don't cost a dime, so hand it out freely!