Author Topic: Home Switches  (Read 755 times)

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6785
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Home Switches
« Reply #15 on: May 01, 2019, 03:48:32 PM »
from the manual:

      Firmware Upload

  Select COM port and click Upload Firmware (x.x) from the Machine menu

                   1.1e (default) includes support for homing on D9 and dynamic laser power [enable in the Settings / Advanced menu]

                   0.9g J-Tech. Supports most systems, uses 7.8KHz PWM [once installed use 'Send Default Parameters' to load T2Laser default values]

                   0.9i EleksMana. Use for EleksDraw or EleksEgg systems that require either Servo or CoreXY control (see sub menu for configuration)

                   0.9j Woodpecker. For use with their CNC controller boards

                   1.1e Non-PWM. Uses D12 for the laser, not officially supported [automatically enabled in the Settings / Advanced menu]

                   1.1e Axis Swap. Same as default except X and Y axis are swapped

                   1.1f LaserAxe. Uses custom pin outs for some of their machines (others can use the default firmware)

                   1.1f High Frequency PWM. Uses 7.8kHz instead of the standard 1kHz PWM

                   1.1f XY Home Sw. Use D9 and D10 for home switches

                   1.1f CNC Z-XY. Uses D9, D10 and D12 for home switches (XYZ). Performs Z home followed by X/Y. Laser mode is disabled

Wheelz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Home Switches
« Reply #16 on: September 06, 2019, 11:03:33 PM »
Well, I finally got around to fitting 2 home switches but was unable to edit Grbl Parameters.
I could display them from the "Machine" menu but unable to type anything. Is there somewhere I need to enable editing to proceed?
Thanks,
Pete

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6785
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Home Switches
« Reply #17 on: September 07, 2019, 03:33:02 AM »
You need to enable debug mode, that will provide a window to type commands.

It looks like you already enabled the switches, what is it you need to change?

Wheelz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Home Switches
« Reply #18 on: September 07, 2019, 04:16:58 AM »
Thanks Zax,
I definitely need to invert the home direction and (maybe) the  home pull-off & debounce.  Won't know until I run it.
« Last Edit: September 07, 2019, 04:18:22 AM by Wheelz »

Wheelz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Home Switches
« Reply #19 on: September 07, 2019, 08:52:58 PM »
Inverted direction sorted it. Debounce & Pull-off settings were good.

I've set max travel $130 & $131 to envelope of machine. (X590 Y495)
If I program a coordinate beyond that it doesn't start (as expected) but there is no message to say it would result in over-travel. (I can live with that as I now know what to look for).
But, if the laser is already at X300 Y300 and I send it another X300 Y300 it will run it even though it's destination is way beyond the limits.
Can I rectify this without installing limit switches at the other end?
Cheers,
Pete

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6785
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Home Switches
« Reply #20 on: September 08, 2019, 03:42:43 AM »
Enable soft limits $20=1.