Author Topic: Home Switches  (Read 2336 times)

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7154
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Home Switches
« Reply #15 on: May 01, 2019, 03:48:32 PM »
from the manual:

      Firmware Upload

  Select COM port and click Upload Firmware (x.x) from the Machine menu

                   1.1e (default) includes support for homing on D9 and dynamic laser power [enable in the Settings / Advanced menu]

                   0.9g J-Tech. Supports most systems, uses 7.8KHz PWM [once installed use 'Send Default Parameters' to load T2Laser default values]

                   0.9i EleksMana. Use for EleksDraw or EleksEgg systems that require either Servo or CoreXY control (see sub menu for configuration)

                   0.9j Woodpecker. For use with their CNC controller boards

                   1.1e Non-PWM. Uses D12 for the laser, not officially supported [automatically enabled in the Settings / Advanced menu]

                   1.1e Axis Swap. Same as default except X and Y axis are swapped

                   1.1f LaserAxe. Uses custom pin outs for some of their machines (others can use the default firmware)

                   1.1f High Frequency PWM. Uses 7.8kHz instead of the standard 1kHz PWM

                   1.1f XY Home Sw. Use D9 and D10 for home switches

                   1.1f CNC Z-XY. Uses D9, D10 and D12 for home switches (XYZ). Performs Z home followed by X/Y. Laser mode is disabled

Wheelz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Home Switches
« Reply #16 on: September 06, 2019, 11:03:33 PM »
Well, I finally got around to fitting 2 home switches but was unable to edit Grbl Parameters.
I could display them from the "Machine" menu but unable to type anything. Is there somewhere I need to enable editing to proceed?
Thanks,
Pete

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7154
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Home Switches
« Reply #17 on: September 07, 2019, 03:33:02 AM »
You need to enable debug mode, that will provide a window to type commands.

It looks like you already enabled the switches, what is it you need to change?

Wheelz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Home Switches
« Reply #18 on: September 07, 2019, 04:16:58 AM »
Thanks Zax,
I definitely need to invert the home direction and (maybe) the  home pull-off & debounce.  Won't know until I run it.
« Last Edit: September 07, 2019, 04:18:22 AM by Wheelz »

Wheelz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Home Switches
« Reply #19 on: September 07, 2019, 08:52:58 PM »
Inverted direction sorted it. Debounce & Pull-off settings were good.

I've set max travel $130 & $131 to envelope of machine. (X590 Y495)
If I program a coordinate beyond that it doesn't start (as expected) but there is no message to say it would result in over-travel. (I can live with that as I now know what to look for).
But, if the laser is already at X300 Y300 and I send it another X300 Y300 it will run it even though it's destination is way beyond the limits.
Can I rectify this without installing limit switches at the other end?
Cheers,
Pete

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7154
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Home Switches
« Reply #20 on: September 08, 2019, 03:42:43 AM »
Enable soft limits $20=1.

mindstorm88

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Home Switches
« Reply #21 on: January 09, 2020, 09:03:08 AM »
from the manual:

      Firmware Upload

  Select COM port and click Upload Firmware (x.x) from the Machine menu

                   1.1e (default) includes support for homing on D9 and dynamic laser power [enable in the Settings / Advanced menu]

                   1.1f XY Home Sw. Use D9 and D10 for home switches

           

Zax, is one better than the other for features ?  my optocoupler interface is ready for homeswitches connection , just need to choose how according to firmware !!

Thanks

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7154
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Home Switches
« Reply #22 on: January 09, 2020, 09:14:45 AM »
On a laser I would just use my default firmware (D9).

Maarten65

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: Home Switches
« Reply #23 on: April 07, 2020, 06:51:02 AM »
from the manual:

      Firmware Upload

  Select COM port and click Upload Firmware (x.x) from the Machine menu

                   1.1e (default) includes support for homing on D9 and dynamic laser power [enable in the Settings / Advanced menu]

                   0.9g J-Tech. Supports most systems, uses 7.8KHz PWM [once installed use 'Send Default Parameters' to load T2Laser default values]

                   0.9i EleksMana. Use for EleksDraw or EleksEgg systems that require either Servo or CoreXY control (see sub menu for configuration)

                   0.9j Woodpecker. For use with their CNC controller boards

                   1.1e Non-PWM. Uses D12 for the laser, not officially supported [automatically enabled in the Settings / Advanced menu]

                   1.1e Axis Swap. Same as default except X and Y axis are swapped

                   1.1f LaserAxe. Uses custom pin outs for some of their machines (others can use the default firmware)

                   1.1f High Frequency PWM. Uses 7.8kHz instead of the standard 1kHz PWM

                   1.1f XY Home Sw. Use D9 and D10 for home switches

                   1.1f CNC Z-XY. Uses D9, D10 and D12 for home switches (XYZ). Performs Z home followed by X/Y. Laser mode is disabled

I have eleksmaker A3 Pro with mana (not SE!) and attached end switches for x, y and z to the frame. I like to use the z axis when cutting thicker material so the laser keeps in focus with the surface when I need to cut in multiple runs.

If I use 1.1e (default) is the z axis used in T2Laser? Or do I have to use 1.1f CNC z-xy? but I read the laser mode is disabled. I need the laser of course, is this only for milling machines?

Best regards,
Maarten
T2 Laser v1.5y / GRBL  1.1e / Eleksmaker Mana V5.2 / windows 10 home, version 10.0.18362
Autodesk Inventor 2020 / Autocad 2020

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7154
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Home Switches
« Reply #24 on: April 07, 2020, 10:44:16 AM »
Use the default firmware, it supports Z-axis and you can enable it for laser mode so it will do the first pass at Z0 and then move per pass as set.

Maarten65

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: Home Switches
« Reply #25 on: April 08, 2020, 08:13:20 AM »
thanks for the quick responds. I will go for the default
T2 Laser v1.5y / GRBL  1.1e / Eleksmaker Mana V5.2 / windows 10 home, version 10.0.18362
Autodesk Inventor 2020 / Autocad 2020

Maarten65

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: Home Switches
« Reply #26 on: April 15, 2020, 05:02:04 AM »
My switches are located bottom left on my grid.
Switch X is connected to D09
Switch Y is connected to D10
Switch Z is connected to D12

This means X+ goes right, Y+ goes away from the viewer. So I am working in the first quadrant all the time.
The jog buttons are running fine after I inverted the y direction.

Is it correct I have to use $23 to set the stop direction of the axis?

So $23=3  means both X and Y move negative when approaching 0,0?
The option Machine - Home (Machine) moves the laser slowly to the left and and stops. (looks good) Then its starts moving to the front but doesn't react to switch Y.

Or do I have to connect the switches X, Y and Z all to D9?

the parameters I have right now:
Code: [Select]
$0=10 Step pulse, microseconds (10)
$1=25 Step idle delay, milliseconds (25)
$2=0 Step port invert, mask (0)
$3=2 Direction port invert, mask (0)
$4=0 Step enable invert, boolean (0)
$5=0 Limit pins invert, boolean (0)
$6=0 Probe pin invert, boolean (0)
$10=1 Status report, mask (1)
$11=0.010 Junction deviation, mm (0.020)
$12=0.002 Arc tolerance, mm (0.020)
$13=0 Report inches, boolean (0)
$20=0 Soft limits, boolean (0)
$21=0 Hard limits, boolean (0)
$22=1 Homing cycle, boolean (0)
$23=3 Homing dir invert, mask (0)
$24=50.000 Homing feed, mm/min (100.000)
$25=1000.000 Homing seek, mm/min (1000.000)
$26=250 Homing debounce, milliseconds (250)
$27=1.000 Homing pull-off, mm (1.000)
$30=255 Max spindle speed, RPM (255)
$31=0 Min spindle speed, RPM (0)
$32=1 Laser mode, boolean (1)
$100=80.000 X steps/mm (80.000)
$101=80.000 Y steps/mm (80.000)
$102=80.000 Z steps/mm (80.000)
$110=4000.000 X Max rate, mm/min (5000.000)
$111=4000.000 Y Max rate, mm/min (5000.000)
$112=6000.000 Z Max rate, mm/min (5000.000)
$120=800.000 X Acceleration, mm/sec^2 (800.000)
$121=800.000 Y Acceleration, mm/sec^2 (800.000)
$122=5000.000 Z Acceleration, mm/sec^2 (5000.000)
$130=400.000 X Max travel, mm (400)
$131=300.000 Y Max travel, mm (300)
$132=200.000 Z Max travel, mm (200)

Sorry for these stupid questions. This is a complete new world for me.

Best regards,
Maarten
« Last Edit: April 15, 2020, 06:28:50 AM by Maarten65 »
T2 Laser v1.5y / GRBL  1.1e / Eleksmaker Mana V5.2 / windows 10 home, version 10.0.18362
Autodesk Inventor 2020 / Autocad 2020

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7154
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Home Switches
« Reply #27 on: April 15, 2020, 06:02:28 AM »
The Grbl 1.1e DEFAULT firmware is setup to use D9 for X and Y axis (no Z homing).

You connect 2 N.O. switches in parallel between D9 and GND, it will find X and then Y. Simple and effective.

Maarten65

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: Home Switches
« Reply #28 on: April 15, 2020, 06:42:22 AM »
The Grbl 1.1e DEFAULT firmware is setup to use D9 for X and Y axis (no Z homing).

You connect 2 N.O. switches in parallel between D9 and GND, it will find X and then Y. Simple and effective.


Thanks Zax,

I read about the common D9 port but thought I could use all three switches on different ports.
Corrected the wiring and it is homing fine now!
T2 Laser v1.5y / GRBL  1.1e / Eleksmaker Mana V5.2 / windows 10 home, version 10.0.18362
Autodesk Inventor 2020 / Autocad 2020

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7154
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Home Switches
« Reply #29 on: April 15, 2020, 06:56:12 AM »
You can but it's configured in the firmware at compile time. I provide firmware with different options but for a laser I would suggest the default, so you should be OK.