Author Topic: Size limitations in Custom table size menu  (Read 214 times)

just_doug

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Size limitations in Custom table size menu
« on: March 20, 2020, 04:09:14 PM »
Zax,  just built my 4 x 8 foot frame.  Due to cabling limitations though I have only 900 x 1800 workable area.  I tried to set that as my custom size in the menu, but it only lets me go as far as 850 x 1200.  Is there a way around this?  Or, if I call center of table absolute zero, can I work in all four quadrants?

Doug LaFleur
Doug LaFleur
Somewhere in the farmland, west of Port Huron, MI
3 Watt Ali-Bang something or other
10 Watt Endurance
Self modified 4 x 8 foot table

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7226
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Size limitations in Custom table size menu
« Reply #1 on: March 20, 2020, 04:54:26 PM »
It sounds like you are using Sketch, the max is limited as Sketch allows raster or vector although there is a "workaround" to increase the size. I made it 3000 x 2000 as an example by using the canvas size option.

You would be better to load a DXF, there's no size limitation.

just_doug

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: Size limitations in Custom table size menu
« Reply #2 on: March 21, 2020, 07:33:59 AM »
Ohh, my bad.  I thought sketch was where you told T2 the table size.   I am not really understanding the Settings:  Center (start point) though.  If center becomes 0,0 and T2 will not go to negative coords,,  how would that work.  I am using homing switches anyways but I can see the advantage in some jobs to have the center as your start point.

Doug
Doug LaFleur
Somewhere in the farmland, west of Port Huron, MI
3 Watt Ali-Bang something or other
10 Watt Endurance
Self modified 4 x 8 foot table

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7226
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Size limitations in Custom table size menu
« Reply #3 on: March 21, 2020, 01:41:32 PM »
There are 2 different coordinate systems, machine and workpiece.

You can never go negative machine coordinates but if you set workpiece origin (0,0) to the center of a job and use center start position then it will go negative in XY. Look at the simulation "view" and you'll see what it does and what the machine will do.