Author Topic: Rebuild  (Read 1962 times)

ggallant571

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3222
    • View Profile
Re: Rebuild
« Reply #15 on: May 27, 2020, 07:25:19 PM »
N/O would imply parallel wiring, one switch per axis. The port is set with an internal pull-up and held high until the switch trips. The switch closure shorts to GND.
SARCASM - Just one more service we offer here.

GD George

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
Re: Rebuild
« Reply #16 on: May 27, 2020, 08:46:13 PM »
OK... I knew I had read something about using these specific modules.

https://benboxlaser.us/index.php/topic,1494.msg21588.html#msg21588


GD George

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
Re: Rebuild
« Reply #17 on: May 28, 2020, 01:22:36 PM »
N/O would imply parallel wiring, one switch per axis. The port is set with an internal pull-up and held high until the switch trips. The switch closure shorts to GND.

Hmm. Well whatever I'm doing isn't working. I'm a little confused as to what I need to set up in the source to make the L7 work but I think I need to look at the pin definitions. So I think that's next.  Or switch to an Uno.

Do you have an example of a card with the MOSFET on it?  Can I add one (standalone MOSFET) to the existing card?

Best,
Jerry

ggallant571

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3222
    • View Profile
Re: Rebuild
« Reply #18 on: May 28, 2020, 04:21:49 PM »
Your L7 has one. Somewhere on this site I posted a schematic of my L7. There is not much to it.
SARCASM - Just one more service we offer here.

GD George

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
Home Switch Status Report
« Reply #19 on: June 09, 2020, 09:39:49 AM »
<grumblegrumblestupidsoldaringswitchesgrumblegrumble>

How's that for a report?  Where I am is that I've wired the N/O lead from the switches to a piece of protoboard that corrosponds to pin d9 and ground on the arduino.  I then sandwiched the board between the socket on the L7 and the arduino.  I set up GRBL, compiled, and uploaded it to the card, configured soft limits and homing, and... ... ... nothing.  Wouldn't even recognize the switches. Sending $h resulted in a whole lotta ?$g with no other responses. 

So I disassembled the pieces and re-soldered them. This time I uploaded Zax's grbl11f_z-xy hex.  And... well something happens. I send $h, hear a click, and then arduino tosses a GRBL error suggesting that I check the pull-off. There's no movement though.  I tried adjusting $27 from 1 to 10 and then 100 but there's no change. I double checked my pins. I wonder if it's a setting or if my soldering in bad.

Right now I have set:

Send: $$
Recv: $0=10
Recv: $1=25
Recv: $2=0
Recv: $3=3
Recv: $4=0
Recv: $5=1
Recv: $6=0
Recv: $10=0
Recv: $11=0.010
Recv: $12=0.002
Recv: $13=0
Recv: $20=0
Recv: $21=0
Recv: $22=1
Recv: $23=0
Recv: $24=25.000
Recv: $25=600.000
Recv: $26=250
Recv: $27=10.000
Recv: $30=255
Recv: $31=0
Recv: $32=1
Recv: $100=80.000
Recv: $101=80.000
Recv: $102=250.000
Recv: $110=4000.000
Recv: $111=4000.000
Recv: $112=500.000
Recv: $120=80.000
Recv: $121=80.000
Recv: $122=250.000
Recv: $130=600.000
Recv: $131=460.000
Recv: $132=200.000
Recv: ok




Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7271
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Rebuild
« Reply #20 on: June 09, 2020, 03:25:16 PM »
It is trying to home Z first, which from memory would be D12 and then XY on D9 and D10.

GD George

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
Re: Rebuild
« Reply #21 on: June 09, 2020, 04:45:07 PM »
Did I load the wrong version of your firmware, Zax?

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7271
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Rebuild
« Reply #22 on: June 09, 2020, 05:01:16 PM »
Well that depends what functions you want, the Grbl 1.1e DEFAULT is what I recommend for most people. It has XY homing on D9 only, so you would use N.O. switches in parallel.

GD George

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
Re: Rebuild
« Reply #23 on: June 10, 2020, 08:13:47 AM »
Got it. Thanks, man. I just saw the "z" in the one I have loaded. Going to switch it out and try it again. Unrelated question: is there an easy way to find the installation path for T2?  I tried going to the appref in the start menu, but the path isn't listed there. I wound up doing  a search in the .appdata folder and found it there, but I think I'm missing the boat on something.

Will report back once I try the other .hex.

Jerry

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7271
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Rebuild
« Reply #24 on: June 10, 2020, 08:32:16 AM »
Yes, same method works for all software. Use task manager, right click on the program and select Open File Location.

T2Laser is installed by Microsoft ClickOnce from an Azure server, it is extremely secure and monitors the installation for tampering (this helps my security but also prevents malware from hijacking the exe). It does however take away my ability to install to a sensible path  ::)

GD George

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
Re: Rebuild
« Reply #25 on: June 10, 2020, 09:28:27 AM »
Will report back once I try the other .hex.

No joy.  As soon as I try to home the machine tosses a hard limits error.  Too many variables in my world right now. I think I'm going to bring it into the house and hook it up to the computer with T2 to get it running. Will report from there.

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7271
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Rebuild
« Reply #26 on: June 10, 2020, 10:28:02 AM »
Disable homing, make sure everything is working.

Then using my default firmware (make sure D9 is open) and start the homing procedure, it will begin moving left towards X0. Connect D9 to GND and quickly release, the axis should momentarily reverse and stop. Then repeat for Y axis. If it works manually but not with the actual switches then your pull off distance is too small or you are getting a switch bounce and need to adjust parameters for that.