Author Topic: Cardboard 2mm  (Read 282 times)

GTIBert

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Cardboard 2mm
« on: September 24, 2020, 04:05:56 AM »
It is normal that I have to cut 15 x 2mm gray cardboard before it is cut through.
It seems that the power drops during cutting.
Who has tips or tricks in this.

I like to hear it.


Mvg Bert.

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7267
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Cardboard 2mm
« Reply #1 on: September 24, 2020, 04:08:05 AM »
Do you have the laser focused to the smallest spot size possible?

Do you have air assist?

What power is the laser?

What feed rate are you using?

Are you sure the laser output is at max? (laser value = firmware max)

ggallant571

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3213
    • View Profile
Re: Cardboard 2mm
« Reply #2 on: September 24, 2020, 07:27:04 AM »
Perhaps 2mm "gray" cardboard is the problem.
SARCASM - Just one more service we offer here.