Author Topic: Command to swap bits?  (Read 124 times)

MegaBlackJoe

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Command to swap bits?
« on: October 07, 2020, 02:53:40 AM »
Hello, I am sure I have seen the command to change the tool inside T2laser, but I can't remember how to use it. Thanks.

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7268
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Command to swap bits?
« Reply #1 on: October 07, 2020, 04:15:08 AM »
It is the sequential color option in the DXF menu, click Settings / DXF Option and then Select Output Color / Sequential.

The machine will stop (raise to Z-safe and turn off the spindle) to allow a tool change and then continue, it is important you set the tool height the same.

MegaBlackJoe

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Command to swap bits?
« Reply #2 on: October 07, 2020, 04:52:46 AM »
Thanks, but I was rather meaning Gcode that can be sent manually. Neither M06 nor M025 seem to work

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7268
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Command to swap bits?
« Reply #3 on: October 07, 2020, 06:36:22 AM »
M06 is not supported by Grbl and M25 is not a NIST G-code command (it's something Marlin firmware added as custom).

T2Laser accomplishes tool changes in software.