Author Topic: T2Laser Software  (Read 115720 times)

RuralAccent

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: T2Laser Software
« Reply #30 on: April 03, 2016, 10:01:13 AM »
Hmmm. I'm having problems getting crisp, high quality from jpegs. I've used the same file in BenBox and it comes out really well, but despite trying different settings in T2, I'm struggling. Do you have any demo/default settings at all? I'm trying it on pine. Does laser power do anything on an Eleks Maker machine? Wondering if I'm doing something wrong there, as well as possibly resolution settings? Any help us much appreciated :-)
Scottish Maker
GearBest A5 2W Diode Laser Engraver

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5873
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: T2Laser Software
« Reply #31 on: April 03, 2016, 10:36:25 AM »
Sorry, lots of questions...

What resolution are you using?

Are you using greyscale conversion?

1 motor step on most systems is 0.0125mm, or 80 steps per mm.

So that would produce the finest resolution possible.

I usually just enter 0.1 for the resolution and get the same results as Benbox.

Yes, you should be able to control the laser power. Use the manual settings and try 100 for power and 10 for the pulse length and compare it to 255 power and see if there's a difference. If not, then your machine isn't correctly setup for PWM.

- Zax


halfnormal

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: T2Laser Software
« Reply #32 on: April 03, 2016, 01:02:11 PM »
I have been using the Jtech GRBL since it has been out on a Shapeoko CNC and a Jtech 2.8 watt laser.

The difference between Jtech and standard GRBL is that it allows S changes while in motion without dwelling which is part of standard GRBL. This does affect some of the ARC functions that are used in vector movement but does not affect raster engraving.

caperry88

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 192
    • View Profile
Re: T2Laser Software
« Reply #33 on: April 05, 2016, 03:52:31 AM »
Is there a reason the laser comes on when I load the j-tech.hex and the laserink.hex via the Xloader?  I have to go and load another hex to turn it off.

Is there a jumper I need to move?
Equipment:  Gearbest 2500mw A5 Mini Laser Engraving Machine  -  2500MW  SILVER 167912906 Air-cooling Weak Light Automatic Positioning DIY Kit
Software: T2Laser with J-Tech Photonics 0.9g Grbl

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5873
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: T2Laser Software
« Reply #34 on: April 05, 2016, 04:46:40 AM »
Is there a reason the laser comes on when I load the j-tech.hex and the laserink.hex via the Xloader?  I have to go and load another hex to turn it off.

Is there a jumper I need to move?

Yes. The one under the Nano needs to be moved to 0.9 (see the conversion instructions in my signature). That enables laser PWM support.

If you still want to use Benbox, just change the laser pin from D12 to D11 in the setup (of course you will still need to flash their firmware) but won't need to keep moving the jumper.

- Zax.

kkberg

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
Re: T2Laser Software Firmware conversion
« Reply #35 on: April 05, 2016, 11:01:05 AM »
Hello,

today I got my Benbox Controller board. I tried the T2Laser conversion manual, but sadely no success.
I held down “Ctrl” key and clicked the connect button. The announced window didn't appear.
May be that there is a problem depending on German Keyboard.

Klaus
« Last Edit: April 05, 2016, 11:01:36 AM by kkberg »

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5873
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: T2Laser Software
« Reply #36 on: April 05, 2016, 11:15:01 AM »
Klaus,

Do you have the latest version?

I only added firmware update in v1.1d, and settings upload were added in v1.1b.

I'm now testing v1.1e which can use the Benbox firmware, it's working but still has a few bugs I need to work out.

- Zax

kkberg

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
Re: T2Laser Software
« Reply #37 on: April 05, 2016, 11:27:47 AM »
okay, that could be the reason. I didn't look for it and will do it now.

Thanks Klaus

kkberg

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
Re: T2Laser Software
« Reply #38 on: April 05, 2016, 11:34:17 AM »
Now window opens, but I got an error message. It says Firmware is not unloaded correctly!
But may be it depends on already having the right Firmware saved on the board?

« Last Edit: April 05, 2016, 11:39:08 AM by kkberg »

kkberg

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
Re: T2Laser Software
« Reply #39 on: April 05, 2016, 11:42:59 AM »
No, it's not the reason. I put a different Firmware on the board and same message appered.

Rob F

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: T2Laser Software
« Reply #40 on: April 05, 2016, 12:09:47 PM »
Now window opens, but I got an error message. It says Firmware is not unloaded correctly!
But may be it depends on already having the right Firmware saved on the board?

Oh, I have the exact fix for that one!  Because I got that same error message.  I'm guessing you pulled the nano board to move the jumper to 0.9 correct?  And I'm guessing you put the nano board back in, but in doing so, you moved it to the left by one pin slot?  Pull the nano board back out, and slide it one pin to the right.  The empty pins should be to the left.  Ask me how I know this! :)  Right Zax? LMAO

Rob
If I stare at it long enough, I'm hoping it will fix itself.

kkberg

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
Re: T2Laser Software
« Reply #41 on: April 05, 2016, 12:22:07 PM »
No, it's not the solution. My Nano was in the right position and I also tried updating only NANO without shield.
« Last Edit: April 05, 2016, 12:30:08 PM by kkberg »

Rob F

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: T2Laser Software
« Reply #42 on: April 05, 2016, 12:25:49 PM »
No, it's not the solution. My Nano was in the right Position and I also tried updating only NANO without shield.

Well shoot.  Are you getting an error on the command prompt screen just prior to that window popping up?

Rob
If I stare at it long enough, I'm hoping it will fix itself.

kkberg

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
Re: T2Laser Software
« Reply #43 on: April 05, 2016, 12:27:39 PM »
No other error messages, even not in the notification area
« Last Edit: April 05, 2016, 12:32:32 PM by kkberg »

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5873
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: T2Laser Software
« Reply #44 on: April 05, 2016, 02:45:54 PM »
Klaus, so you have an L1 or L2 controller board or something different?

The features in T2Laser are fixed to support these common systems, I think yours is custom.

- Zax.