Author Topic: Cutting stencils  (Read 12984 times)

Ed

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Re: Cutting stencils
« Reply #60 on: February 16, 2017, 04:02:58 AM »
I am looking to cut plastic stencils but I am concerned about safety. I would like to use a plastic material like " Transparency Film"

I am looking for a source to purchasing safe material that I can cut with my 2.5 w laser

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6050
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Cutting stencils
« Reply #61 on: February 16, 2017, 04:56:32 AM »
When cutting any plastics you should have adequate ventilation, but in general polyester films are much safer. You can find transparency film that is polyester (sometimes called "laser" or inkjet transparency, although this refers to a laser printer where the laser doesn't actually hit the film but it can withstand the heat process).

The material to avoid is PVC (polyvinyl chloride) or it's derivatives.

Poeli

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: Cutting stencils
« Reply #62 on: July 22, 2017, 02:38:27 AM »
I bought "mylar" Airbrush sheets wich are labeled "for cutting with laser". they are not 100% transparent, milky.
Now im wondering how to cut these Mylar material...(Dont worry, i have built an enclosure and a ventilation thrugh my window...)  8)

I have a 5W Laser, and if i try cutting with 300 speed and full power there is no effect.  >:(

How do you manage to cut this material?



 

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6050
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Cutting stencils
« Reply #63 on: July 22, 2017, 04:09:56 AM »
Mylar is a trade name, it's Polyester so you'll be OK.

It needs something to absorb the energy, try layering it with a dark sheet of paper.

Poeli

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: Cutting stencils
« Reply #64 on: July 22, 2017, 04:33:28 AM »
Thank you for the good tip.
I managed cutting in the foil.

Any suggestions for eleminating the "melted" edges for much sharper ones?
« Last Edit: July 22, 2017, 04:46:00 AM by Poeli »

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6050
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Cutting stencils
« Reply #65 on: July 22, 2017, 07:19:03 AM »
I would try increasing the feed rate and using a 2nd pass, you should find it provides a cleaner result.

carolynsdad

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Re: Cutting stencils
« Reply #66 on: July 22, 2017, 09:18:06 AM »
It needs something to absorb the energy, try layering it with a dark sheet of paper.

Just reminded me I must experiement with 3M Spray Mount Repositionable Adhesive on some black paper. It is excellent on displays and leaves hardly a trace on the other surface but gives a tight close interface. Search for 3M50754.

Mike
2.5W BangGood laser kit in use by my daughter for craft work.
3.5W BangGood with TTL board in use by me as a developemt tool only.
T2Laser and Benbox software.

Poeli

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: Cutting stencils
« Reply #67 on: July 22, 2017, 10:34:51 AM »
Thanks for your suggestions. I will give it a try and make some experiments for better results.
If i find a good working solution ill keep you posted.

If someone has experiences with cutting mylar, im happy to read his tips.

;-liver

mrehmus

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 365
  • Pilot, submariner, model engineer, etc., etc.
    • View Profile
    • Model Engine Builder
Re: Cutting stencils
« Reply #68 on: July 22, 2017, 03:43:00 PM »
The sign underneath it states that it is discontinued. You probably don't need 2.5 watts to cut stencils. I'd go for a smaller unit, maybe the 1.6 because of the smaller kerf.
mrehmus
editor, Model Engine Builder magazine
Elekslaser A3 2.5 watt via Banggood
BCL
Qidi X-one 3D printer
Machine Shop with manual and CNC machines