Author Topic: Can we cut an 'inline' instead of an outline?  (Read 402 times)

Madmark

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 105
  • Do NOT look into beam with remaining good eye!
    • View Profile
Can we cut an 'inline' instead of an outline?
« on: October 24, 2016, 12:05:51 PM »
The current Outline function will lase both sides of a single bit line. This effectively triples the size of the smallest feature.

The edge finder stops on the first 'white' pixel. If it were to stop on the last black pixel instead and follow the inside line the magnification would put both lines on the single pixel line making the resulting image clearer and sharper.

Thoughts? Feed back? Zax? Bueller? Anyone?
GearBest A5 - 1600mW
LX-5 controller w/single MOSFET & GRBL jumper
Benbox 3.7.99
AutoCAD 2k .DXF
Ancient 2GB Dell Optiplex w/USB scanner

Zax

  • T2Laser
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4415
    • View Profile
    • T2Laser
Re: Can we cut an 'inline' instead of an outline?
« Reply #1 on: October 24, 2016, 01:37:43 PM »
If your referring to Benbox, I think your stuck with what it can do.

T2Laser will trace black or white since it just looks for the change and follows the contrast. I have been considering a centerline trace option, but so far my attempts haven't produced results I'd be happy to release.

Madmark

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 105
  • Do NOT look into beam with remaining good eye!
    • View Profile
Re: Can we cut an 'inline' instead of an outline?
« Reply #2 on: October 24, 2016, 03:38:18 PM »
Tyvm. I've written a contour follower and it's not a trivial piece to code!

Just a thought.

M
GearBest A5 - 1600mW
LX-5 controller w/single MOSFET & GRBL jumper
Benbox 3.7.99
AutoCAD 2k .DXF
Ancient 2GB Dell Optiplex w/USB scanner