Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - John Henriksen

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5]
61
T2 Engraving / Re: EleksDraw
« on: November 12, 2017, 11:28:33 AM »
Hi again

Thanks for the answers

when I save the profile it looks like this

Standard,0,255,1000,0.1,0,20,500
High Speed,0,255,2000,0.2,0,20,1000
Fine Resolution,0,255,1000,0.1,0,20,500
Cutting (2 passes),0,255,1000,0.1,2,0,500
Cutting (2 passes with cool down),0,255,1000,0.1,2,20,500
Cutting (1 pass slow),0,255,1000,0.1,0,0,200
Default 7,0,255,1000,0.1,0,20,500
Default 8,0,255,1000,0.1,0,20,500
Default 9,0,255,1000,0.1,0,20,500
Default 10,0,255,1000,0.1,0,20,500
Default 11,0,255,1000,0.1,0,20,500
Default 12,0,255,1000,0.1,0,20,500

Is it possible to save the machine settings as well?

I am not sure if the EleksMana mana.hex allso work in laser mode




62
T2 Engraving / Re: EleksDraw
« on: November 12, 2017, 07:33:44 AM »
Zax

First , thank's for the great T2Laser I am glad to have bought the software.

Is it possible to save configuration (of course not the firmware there are uploaded to the board)

It would be nice if I could save configurations for different jobs.


63
Benbox / Re: YES IT WORKS!! LOW LASER ON BENBOX!!
« on: November 11, 2017, 02:16:21 PM »
I gave up on BENBOX , now I am using T2LASER

My Eleks laser can now use a laser and a pen for drawing  :)

Works Great

64
T2 Engraving / Re: EleksDraw
« on: November 11, 2017, 10:21:12 AM »
Hi

I have try to search for a firmware so I can use eleks maker a3 as a pen plotter

I have just bought T2Laser software and i look like that is support servo mode

I have uploaded the eleksmana but i does not work, any suggestion

Okay I got it to work  :)

65
Laser Safety / Re: Reflection from laser
« on: November 10, 2017, 04:45:09 AM »
Thanks for all the good suggestions

I just came out with an idea

What about just shielding around the laser beam all the way down to the bed?

I would be able to 3D print box, but where is the pitfall?

here a quick drawing



66
Laser Safety / Re: Reflection from laser
« on: November 09, 2017, 04:13:47 AM »
Yes. Best bet is to get OD rated orange plastic. I got some random orange acrylic from a neighbor and do not know what the rating is but it seems to work well (yes, I did the idiotic thing of looking though it without glasses when the laser was on). I do not suggest you leave the window open all the time but have a flap that goes over it (cardboard with a duct tape hinge in my case)

Hi

Do you know how to messure OD?

67
Laser Safety / Re: Reflection from laser
« on: November 08, 2017, 01:12:52 PM »
Check plastic (acrylic) suppliers in Europe particularly you own area.  They should have ORAMGE  which appears to be the best for BLUE lasers.....Ensure the OD is =4 or above.

Thanks  :)

68
Laser Safety / Re: Reflection from laser
« on: November 08, 2017, 11:58:38 AM »

I just saw this website

https://jtechphotonics.com/?product=445nm-laser-shielding

Is this any good, and how do I get it to Denmark?


69
Laser Safety / Re: Reflection from laser
« on: November 08, 2017, 07:10:43 AM »
Hi

Thanks for the many good suggestions , I will make a box for the laser  8)

70
Laser Safety / Re: Reflection from laser
« on: November 08, 2017, 03:49:58 AM »
Hi all

Thanks for answers

Should I put the laser in a cage, if so what is the preferred materials?




71
Laser Safety / Reflection from laser
« on: November 07, 2017, 01:11:29 PM »
Hi all

First thank you for this great forum  :)

I have just started using a laser EleksMaker® EL01-2500 445nm 2500mW Blue Laser

Now I would like to now how dangerous the reflektion light is.

I want to cut white paper for some x-mas deco, and I can see that it light the surrounding rum op.

I all ways use protection glasses (green).



 

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5]